Home / Reports / Wrocław office market - Q3 2026
Brookfield Research · Market report

Wrocław office market - Q3 2026

Vacancy fell for the first time in eighteen months, from a record 20.86% to 20.21%, although it is still 0.62 pp higher year on year. The average asking rent is €14.31/sqm and only 1,660 sqm is under construction. Wrocław gives tenants plenty of room to negotiate, especially in Centrum.

Published: October 2026 Wrocław PDF · 7 pages
Download PDF report
Report cover: Wrocław office market - Q3 2026

The report

All 7 pages are shown below. The PDF is free to download, no form to fill in.

Download PDF report
Wrocław office market Q3 2026 report - page 1 Wrocław office market Q3 2026 report - page 2 Wrocław office market Q3 2026 report - page 3 Wrocław office market Q3 2026 report - page 4 Wrocław office market Q3 2026 report - page 5 Wrocław office market Q3 2026 report - page 6 Wrocław office market Q3 2026 report - page 7

Download the full report (7 pages, PDF)

Free and open, no email required. If you would like future editions in your inbox, you can subscribe to the newsletter at the bottom of the page.

Download PDF

Rents: €14.31/sqm, up 1.3% year on year

The average asking rent for available space is €14.31/sqm, €0.19/sqm more than in Q3 2025 (€14.12/sqm). Compared with the start of 2023, when it stood at €13.10/sqm, the rate is €1.21/sqm, or 9.2%, higher. Most of that increase came in 2023-2024, and the market's highest average, €14.51/sqm, was recorded in Q1 2025. Since then the rent has moved within a €14.06-14.51/sqm band despite rising vacancy, and landlords compete mainly on incentives. In Q3 2026 alone the rate eased by €0.08/sqm.

Average asking rent (€/sqm/month), quarterly
Quarter2023 Q12023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q12026 Q22026 Q3
€/sqm13.1013.8213.6314.1914.5114.1214.3114.3914.31
Highest asking rents
Building€/sqmVacancyAvailable sqm
Plac Wolności 419.9019.2%250
Cuprum Novum18.338.4%702
Pasaż Victoria17.8799.9%779
Krakowska 3516.9622.5%2,654
Swobodna SPOT Budynek A16.7562.0%9,023
Infinity16.5210.3%1,921
Wielka 27 / Artefakt16.5033.0%3,000
Millennium Tower II16.3910.5%1,422

District averages range from €12.50/sqm in Psie Pole to €16.07/sqm in Krzyki, a gap of 29%. The Centrum average is €14.42/sqm. Asking rents above €18/sqm apply to just two buildings and small available units (250 and 702 sqm). The median quoted service charge advance is PLN 25.00/sqm, highest in Szczepin at PLN 29.70/sqm. It has to be added to the headline rent in the lease budget.

Brookfield Partners perspective. The asking rent is only a starting point. The real effective cost (NER), after rent-free periods, fit-out contributions and other incentives, is lower than the headline figures. The higher a building's vacancy, the more room there is to negotiate. In Wrocław this applies above all to Centrum and Szczepin, where vacancy exceeds 23%.

Vacancy and availability: 20.21%, the first fall since early 2025

The vacancy rate fell from a record 20.86% in Q2 2026 to 20.21%, the first decline after five quarters of increases. Year on year, however, it is 0.62 pp higher (19.59% in Q3 2025), and 3.4 pp higher than at the start of 2023. Space available immediately stands at 266,300 sqm, 2,300 sqm more than a year ago but 15,600 sqm below the Q1 2026 peak (281,900 sqm).

Vacancy rate and available space, quarterly
Quarter2023 Q12023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q12026 Q22026 Q3
Vacancy16.8%17.8%19.4%19.4%18.73%19.59%20.48%20.86%20.21%
Available (000 sqm)216234262262253264282269266
Largest concentrations of vacant space
BuildingDistrictClassRent €/sqmVacant sqm
Dominikański A/BCentrumA14.7516,674
Centrum OrlątCentrumB13.5013,827
Bema PlazaCentrumB13.5011,454
Grunwaldzki CenterCentrumA13.509,826
Swobodna SPOT Budynek AKrzykiA16.759,023

Four of the five largest blocks of vacant space are in Centrum. Sublease space totals 12,561 sqm, 70% of it in Szczepin (4,916 sqm) and Krzyki (3,852 sqm). In Krzyki, where vacancy is 8.62%, a sublease is often the quickest route to a ready office. Compared with July 2026 (11,300 sqm), sublease volume is up by about 11%.

Subleases - hidden supply by district (sqm)
Districtsqm
Szczepin4,916
Krzyki3,852
Centrum2,005
Fabryczna1,390
Psie Pole398
Brookfield Partners perspective. Real supply for a tenant is vacancy plus subleases plus space released within twelve months. Vacancy and subleases alone total around 281,000 sqm, 4.7% more than official availability.

Districts: Psie Pole at 4.91%, Centrum at 27.88%

Centrum and Fabryczna hold 69% of Wrocław's stock. The least vacant space is in Psie Pole (4.91%) and Krzyki (8.62%), which also has the highest average rent in the city (€16.07/sqm). Centrum has the most vacant offices: vacancy there is 27.88%, and its 165,000 sqm of vacant space is 62% of all availability in Wrocław. Fabryczna (19.17%) is close to the city average, while Szczepin, with a small stock (70,700 sqm), has 23.67% vacancy and the highest service charges.

Wrocław office market by district (database as of 22.10.2026)
DistrictBuildingsStock (sqm)VacancyVacant (sqm)Sublease (sqm)Rent (€/sqm)Serv. charge (PLN)
Centrum68592,12927.88%165,1112,00514.4225.50
Fabryczna30314,13419.17%60,2051,39013.6426.69
Krzyki22251,2828.62%21,6523,85216.0723.47
Psie Pole789,2444.91%4,38039812.5019.25
Szczepin570,70523.67%16,7384,91614.9029.70

Rent is the average asking rate for available space; the service charge is the median of quoted advances. District data reflect the database as of 22 October 2026 (total vacancy 20.35%, 268,086 sqm).

Supply: 1,660 sqm under construction, 0.13% of stock

One scheme is under construction: Pasaż Porto R in Centrum (1,660 sqm, class B, due Q4 2026). Wrocław has practically no new office supply in the pipeline today. The only building delivered in 2026 is Pasaż Victoria (780 sqm). Swobodna SPOT Building A in Krzyki (14,556 sqm), delivered in 2025, still has 62% of its space vacant, or 9,023 sqm, at €16.75/sqm.

Under construction
BuildingLocationClasssqmCompletion
Pasaż Porto RDługa · CentrumB1,660Q4 2026
Recently delivered
BuildingLocationClasssqmYear
Pasaż VictoriaTęczowa · CentrumB7802026
Swobodna SPOT Budynek ASwobodna · KrzykiA14,5562025
Brookfield Partners outlook for Q4 2026. With no new supply, vacancy can only fall on the back of demand, so we expect stabilisation rather than a rapid improvement. Headline rents should stay within the €14.06-14.51/sqm band they have held since the start of 2025, and landlords will keep competing on incentives, especially in Centrum and Szczepin. For tenants with leases expiring by 2028 we recommend running a renegotiation and a relocation scenario in parallel. As an adviser acting exclusively for tenants we do not represent landlords, so our recommendations are free of any conflict of interest.

Methodology

The report is based on OfficeList Pulse data, Brookfield Partners' proprietary analytics platform monitoring 132 modern office buildings in Wrocław (65 class A and 67 class B). Quarterly indicators (vacancy rate, available space, average rent) are end-of-Q3 2026 values. Stock structure, districts, buildings, subleases, service charges and schemes under construction reflect the database as of 22 October 2026. Rents are average asking rates for available space; service charges are the median of quoted advances. This material is for information only and does not constitute an offer within the meaning of the law.

At a glance

In Q3 2026 the rise in vacancy on Wrocław's office market came to a halt. The rate fell to 20.21% from a record 20.86% a quarter earlier, although it is still 0.62 pp higher than a year ago. The average asking rent is €14.31/sqm (+1.3% y/y) and only 1,660 sqm is under construction. For tenants this is still a market with plenty of room to negotiate, especially in Centrum and Szczepin, but with no new supply that room may gradually narrow.

20.21%
Vacancy (+0.62 pp y/y)
€14.31
Avg. asking rent /sqm/month
1.32m sqm
Modern stock · 132 buildings
1,660 sqm
Under construction (0.13%)

Key findings

  • Vacancy at 20.21%, 0.65 pp lower than in Q2 2026. It is the first fall after five quarters of increases, but year on year the rate is 0.62 pp higher.
  • Stable rents: the average asking rate is €14.31/sqm, 1.3% more than a year ago and 9.2% more than at the start of 2023.
  • Centrum holds 45% of the stock and 62% of the city's vacant space (27.88% vacancy), while Psie Pole (4.91%) and Krzyki (8.62%) are the tightest districts.
  • Only 1,660 sqm is under construction (0.13% of stock), and a single 780 sqm building was delivered in 2026.
  • Subleases total 12,600 sqm, 70% of it in Szczepin and Krzyki.

What it means for tenants

High vacancy and almost no new supply make for a favourable set-up for tenants, but the window may be narrowing: in Q3 vacancy fell for the first time in eighteen months, and practically nothing new is being built. The asking rent is a starting point, not the final cost: the real effective cost after rent-free periods and fit-out contributions is lower.

Leases expiring in 2027-2028 are worth opening 18 to 24 months ahead, running a renegotiation in parallel with a relocation scenario. The widest room for negotiation today is in Centrum and Szczepin, while in Krzyki and Psie Pole good units are harder to find.

Get new reports by email

New publications go to subscribers first. Once a month, no spam - just useful data for tenants.