Home / Reports / Katowice office market - Q3 2026
Brookfield Research · Market report

Katowice office market - Q3 2026

Vacancy stands at 18.98%, with 148,000 sqm of offices available immediately. The average asking rent is €12.40/sqm, 2.8% more than a year ago. In the City centre district one in four square metres is vacant, so tenants in Katowice hold a strong negotiating position.

Published: October 2026 Katowice PDF · 7 pages
Download PDF report
Report cover: Katowice office market - Q3 2026

The report

All 7 pages are shown below. The PDF is free to download, no form to fill in.

Download PDF report
Katowice office market Q3 2026 report - page 1 Katowice office market Q3 2026 report - page 2 Katowice office market Q3 2026 report - page 3 Katowice office market Q3 2026 report - page 4 Katowice office market Q3 2026 report - page 5 Katowice office market Q3 2026 report - page 6 Katowice office market Q3 2026 report - page 7

Download the full report (7 pages, PDF)

Free and open, no email required. If you would like future editions in your inbox, you can subscribe to the newsletter at the bottom of the page.

Download PDF

Rents: €12.40/sqm, up 2.8% year on year

The average asking rent for available space in Q3 is €12.40/sqm. That is €0.34/sqm more than in Q3 2025 (€12.06/sqm) and €0.25/sqm less than in Q2 2026 (€12.65/sqm). The rate remains below its end-2024 level of €13.21/sqm, the highest in the series since 2023.

Average asking rent (€/sqm/month), quarterly
Quarter2023 Q12023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q12026 Q22026 Q3
€/sqm12.5311.9612.8313.0712.2012.0612.0312.6512.40
Highest asking rents
Building€/sqmVacancyAvailable sqm
.KTW II15.507.3%2,931
CRAFT15.0036.3%9,683
DL TOWER15.0019.3%3,180
DL PIANO / DL CENTER POINT II15.009.6%1,138
Carbon Office15.001.8%153
Global Office Park - A114.954.8%5,073
Global Office Park - A214.9528.7%7,073
.KTW I14.958.3%1,515
Młyńska 614.5012.5%325

The average rate in the North district (€12.69/sqm) is €0.61/sqm higher than in the City centre district (€12.08/sqm), while in the West district it is €12.59/sqm. Differences between locations are small, and the cost of leasing is driven mainly by building standard. Top asking rents reach €16.00/sqm. The median quoted service charge advance is PLN 20.99/sqm: PLN 21.00/sqm in the North and West districts and PLN 19.80/sqm in the City centre. It has to be added to the rent in the lease budget.

Brookfield Partners perspective. The asking rent is only a starting point. The real effective cost (NER), after rent-free periods, fit-out contributions and other incentives, is lower than the headline figures. The higher a building's vacancy, the more room there is to negotiate. In Katowice this applies above all to the City centre district, where one in four square metres is vacant.

Vacancy and availability: 18.98%, or 148,000 sqm of vacant space

The vacancy rate in Katowice's modern office stock is 18.98%. Space available immediately totals 148,492 sqm, about 6,000 sqm more than a year ago (142,000 sqm) and 11,000 sqm less than in Q2 2026. Alongside Łódź and Wrocław, it is one of the regional markets with the highest office availability, and rents are clearly lower than in Kraków or Poznań.

Available space (000 sqm), quarterly
Quarter2023 Q12023 Q32024 Q12024 Q32025 Q12025 Q32026 Q12026 Q22026 Q3
Available (000 sqm)128154164160165142165159148
Largest concentrations of vacant space
BuildingDistrictClassRent €/sqmVacant sqm
ECOCITY 1 and 2City centreA14.0015,420
Katowice Business PointCity centreB13.5011,707
CRAFTCity centreA15.009,683
A4 Business Park INorthA13.508,100
Global Office Park - A2NorthA14.957,073

Three of the five largest blocks of vacant space are in the City centre district. Sublease space totals 9,714 sqm, 77% of it in the North district (7,442 sqm). It shows where tenants are reducing their footprint, and for those looking for an office a sublease is often the quickest route to a ready, fitted-out space.

Subleases - hidden supply by district (sqm)
Districtsqm
North district7,442
City centre district1,735
West district537
Brookfield Partners perspective. Real supply for a tenant is vacancy plus subleases plus space released within twelve months. Vacancy and subleases alone total around 158,000 sqm, 6.5% more than official availability.

Districts: City centre at 25.85%, West at 4.41%

The North and City centre districts hold 93% of the city's stock. In the North district, Katowice's largest office area (398,000 sqm), vacancy is 15.39%, and in the City centre district 25.85%. The City centre accounts for 84,700 sqm of vacant space, or 57% of all availability in the city. The tightest is the West district, where vacancy has fallen to 4.41% and the average rent is €12.59/sqm.

Katowice office market by district (as of 01.10.2026)
DistrictBuildingsStock (sqm)VacancyVacant (sqm)Sublease (sqm)Rent (€/sqm)Serv. charge (PLN)
North district44398,41715.39%61,3217,44212.6921.00
City centre district32327,59125.85%84,6731,73512.0819.80
West district850,3074.41%2,21853712.5921.00

Rent is the average asking rate for available space; the service charge is the median of quoted advances. Beyond the three districts, the stock includes one more building in Szopienice-Burowiec (6,225 sqm, 4.5% vacancy).

Class C outside the modern stock

Beyond the modern stock, Katowice has 109,300 sqm of class C space in 23 buildings, or 12.30% of the city's office market. Vacancy here is 5.98%, as the buildings are occupied mainly by long-term tenants, and the average rent (€9.50/sqm) is the lowest in the city. It is an option for tenants whose priority is cost.

Supply: 10,200 sqm under construction in three schemes

Under construction are two buildings of the IASO Core Business Hub complex in Śródmieście, D (4,500 sqm) and S (3,500 sqm), both due in 2027, and Park Technologiczny Kleofas in Załęże (2,200 sqm), whose completion date is not yet confirmed. New supply equals 1.3% of the existing stock. Delivered in 2026 were CH111 in Dąb (2,500 sqm) and Korfantego 193B in Wełnowiec (2,180 sqm).

Under construction
BuildingLocationClasssqmCompletion
IASO Core Business Hub DŚródmieścieA4,5002027
IASO Core Business Hub SŚródmieścieA3,5002027
Park Technologiczny KleofasZałężeA2,200TBC
Recently delivered
BuildingLocationClasssqmYear
CH111DąbA2,5002026
Korfantego 193BWełnowiecB2,1802026
ECOCITY 1 and 2WełnowiecA15,4202025
Brookfield Partners outlook for Q4 2026. With limited new supply we expect further gradual absorption of vacant space. In the City centre district, where availability exceeds 25%, the incentive package will remain the main currency of negotiation. For tenants with leases expiring by 2028 we recommend running a renegotiation and a relocation scenario in parallel. As an adviser acting exclusively for tenants we do not represent landlords, so our recommendations are free of any conflict of interest.

Methodology

The report is based on OfficeList Pulse data, Brookfield Partners' proprietary analytics platform monitoring 85 modern office buildings in Katowice (36 class A and 49 class B, 782,500 sqm in total), as of 1 October 2026. Rents are average asking rates for available space; service charges are the median of quoted advances. This material is for information only and does not constitute an offer within the meaning of the law.

At a glance

Katowice remains a market with plenty of choice for tenants. The vacancy rate is 18.98%, with 148,000 sqm of offices available immediately. The average asking rent is €12.40/sqm, 2.8% more than a year ago but still below the end-2024 level. With 10,200 sqm under construction, new supply will not quickly shift the balance of power.

18.98%
Vacancy · 148,000 sqm available
€12.40
Avg. asking rent /sqm/month (+2.8% y/y)
783,000 sqm
Modern stock · 85 buildings
10,200 sqm
Under construction (1.3%)

Key findings

  • Vacancy at 18.98%: in the City centre district one in four square metres is vacant (25.85%), in the North district 15.39% and in the West only 4.41%.
  • Asking rent of €12.40/sqm, €0.34/sqm more than a year ago and €0.25/sqm less than in Q2. Top asking rents are €14.50-16.00/sqm.
  • Subleases total 9,700 sqm, 77% of it in the North district.
  • Three schemes totalling 10,200 sqm are under construction, mostly due in 2027.
  • Class C (109,300 sqm) has 5.98% vacancy and the lowest rents in the city, €9.50/sqm on average.

What it means for tenants

With vacancy close to 19% and an average asking rent of €12.40/sqm, tenants in Katowice hold a strong negotiating position. The asking rent is a starting point, not the final cost: the real cost after rent-free periods and fit-out contributions is lower.

Leases expiring in 2027-2028 are worth opening 18 to 24 months ahead, using the wide choice of available space, above all in the City centre district, to secure an attractive incentive package.

Get new reports by email

New publications go to subscribers first. Once a month, no spam - just useful data for tenants.